THE HUNTER REPORT

thehunterreport.com

Early Voting Starts April 16th

May 6, 2014 Ballot 

BY: PAT HUNTER

 

The Republican Primary will be the battleground for key County races including County Mayor, Circuit Court Clerk, County Clerk, Road Superintendent, and Trustee and County Commission. Commission seats facing challenges include D - 1 Seat A & B (Loudon); D-2 Seat B (Lenoir City); D-3 (Greenback), D-4 (Philadelphia); D-5 Seat A and Seat B (Eaton-Browder), and D-7 (Tellico Village). To see a complete list of names, and the names of all incumbents, please see below.

The winners of the May 6th Republican Primary face no Democrat or Independent candidates in the August 7, 2014 County General Election. The  Republican Primary Election will determine who will serve in Loudon County government for the next 4-years.

Running unopposed: Sheriff Tim Guider (R), General Session Judge Rex Dale (R), Registrar of Deed Tracy Littleton (R), Commissioners Steve Harrelson (R) and Earlena Maples (D). Commissioners not returning: Roy Bledsoe (D-4), Don Miller (D-7), and Brian Jenkins (Loudon District 1-Seat A). 

 Click to see/print  REPUBLICAN BALLOT pdf

 Click to see/print  DEMOCRAT BALLOT pdf

CANDIDATE MEET THE CANDIDATES - UPCOMING EVENTS (April 2014) 

(If candidates, organizations, friends/neighbors plan to hold meet and greets for candidates, or you would like to share your message to voters, please send info. to watchdog@thehunterreport.com

Tennessee Ethics Commission - To See Candidates Conflict of Interest Disclosures   https://apps.tn.gov/conflict-app/search.htm

  Loudon County Primary Election     See Early Voting Schedule & locations below
       

CLICK REPUBLICAN BALLOT pdf

 

May 6, 2014 Ballot

 

 

Candidate Profile or Candidate Website

         
County Mayor Rollen 'Buddy' Bradshaw - R 1/2/2014 1/14/2014

http://www.bradshawformayor.com/home.html

  Estelle Herron - R (Incumbent) 11/22/2013 12/5/2013  
         
County Commission        
District 1 Seat A  Kelly Littleton-Brewster - R 12/2/2013 12/3/2013  
  Kenneth Brewster - R 12/20/2013 1/8/2014  
  Mark Harvey - R 1/8/2014 1/9/2014  
  Dustin Langley - R 1/6/2014 2/14/2014  
         
District 1 Seat B Brian Kelch - R 1/14/2014 1/22/2014  
  David Meers - R (Incumbent) 11/22/2013 1/10/2014  
  Mike Young - R- 11/22/2013 12/9/2013

https://www.facebook.com/MikeYoungLoudonCounty

         
District 2 Seat A Earlena Maples - D (Incumbent) 11/22/2013 12/17/2013  
         
District 2 Seat B Rosemary Hines Quillen - R 11/25/2013 12/30/2013  
  Matthew Tinker - R 11/22/2013 12/31/2013

https://www.facebook.com/votetinker

         
District 3 - Greenback Bob Franke - R (Incumbent) 11/22/2013 1/23/2014  
  Bill Satterfield - R 2/11/2014 2/19/2014  
         
District 4 - Philadelphia Leo Bradshaw - R 12/31/2013 1/6/2014

http://www.loudoncountycommissiond4.com/

  David Gray - R 1/6/2014 2/7/2014  
  Gary Whitfield - R 1/6/2014 1/13/2014

http://www.electgarywhitfield.com/index.html

         
District 5 Seat A Robert Dishner - R 12/06/2013 2/4/2014

https://www.facebook.com/RobertDishnerforCountyCommissioner?sk=insights

  Harold Duff - R (Incumbent) 11/22/2013 1/22/2014  
         
         
District 5 Seat B Van Shaver - R 2/12/2014 2/19/2014

http://www.vanshaver.com/votevanshaver/index.htm

  Marvin Stanley - R 11/22/2013 12/6/2013  
  Sharon Yarbrough - R 12/2/2013 2/10/2014

http://www.syarbrough.com/

         
         
District 6 Steve Harrelson - R 11/22/2013 12/5/2013  
  Un-opposed      
         
District 7  Richard Anklin - R 12/3/2013 12/10/2013

 Elect Richard T Anklin District 7

  Henry Cullen - R 12/11/2013 2/5/2014  
         
         
Circuit Court Clerk  Judy Brown Hines - R 12/31/2013 2/18/2014

Elect Judy Brown  Circuit Court Clerk 

  Lisa P. Niles - R (Incumbent) 11/22/2013 11/27/2013  
         
County Clerk Emily Lorenz - R 2/18/2014 2/19/2014  
  Darlene Russell - R (Incumbent) 11/22/2013 12/6/2013  
         
         
General Sessions Judge  Rex Dale - R (Incumbent) 12/3/2013 1/9/2013  
  Un-opposed      
         
Register of Deeds Tracie Littleton - R (Incumbent) 11/22/2013 12/5/2013  
  Un-opposed      
         
Road Superintendent  Sean Giles - R 12/10/2013

12/11/2013

 
  Eddie Simpson - R (Incumbent) 11/22/2013 11/22/2013  
         
Sheriff  Tim Guider - R (Incumbent) 11/22/2013 12/3/2013  
  Un-opposed      
         
Trustee  Sherri L. Colvard - R 11/26/2013 1/24/2014

http://sherricolvard.com/

  George "Chip" Miller - R (Interim Trustee) 11/22/2013 12/6/2013

http://voteforchipmiller.com/

         
         

 

 

Early Voting Dates -

April 16, 2014 - May 1, 2014

January 1, 2014 First day for armed forces, spouses and qualified overseas voters to request absentee ballot
February 5, 2014 First day to request an absentee ballot for non-armed forces, spouses and overseas voters
April 7, 2014 Last day to register to vote for the May 6, 2014 Election
April 29. 2014 Last day to process an absentee ballot
May 6, 2014 Election Day - Tuesday,  (8 A.M. - 8 P.M.)
   

May 6 Election

Early Voting Schedule April 16- May 1

Click DEMOCRAT BALLOT

Click REPUBLICAN BALLOT  

Loudon County Election Commission Office (County Office Bldg.), 100 River Rd. Loudon April 16 -  May 1

Roane State Community College Lenoir City Campus, 100 W. Broadway, April 16 - May 1

Tellico Village - Chota Recreation Center 145 Awohili Drive, Loudon,  APRIL 21-25 Only
Wednesday, April 16: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Wednesday, April 16: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M.  
Thursday, April 17: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Thursday, April 17: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M.  
APRIL 18 CLOSED GOOD  FRIDAY APRIL 18 CLOSED GOOD FRIDAY APRIL 18 CLOSED  GOOD FRIDAY
Saturday, April 19: 9 A.M. - 12 P.M. Saturday, April 19: 9 A.M. - 12 P.M.  
Monday, April 21: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Monday, April 21: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Monday, April 21: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M.
Tuesday, April 22: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Tuesday, April 22: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Tuesday, April 22: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M.
Wednesday, April 23: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Wednesday, April 23: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Wednesday, April 23:10 A.M. - 6 P.M.
Thursday, April 24: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Thursday, April 24: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Thursday, April 24: 10 A.M. - 6 p.m.
Friday, April 25: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Friday, April 25: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Friday, April 25: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M.
Saturday, April 26: 9 A.M. - 12 P.M. Saturday, April 26: 9 A.M. - 12 P.M.  
Monday, April 28: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Monday, April 28: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M.  
Tuesday, April 29: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Tuesday, April 29: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M.  
Wednesday, April 30: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Wednesday, April 30: 10 A.M.- 6 P.M.  
Thursday, May  1: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M. Thursday, May 1: 10 A.M. - 6 P.M.  
     

 

   

 

*****************************************************************************************
 

PETITIONS - LATEST UPDATE

Loudon County Primary Election - Republican & Democrat - May 6, 2014

Candidates Qualify Feb. 20, 2014 - 12:00 NOON

CLICK Important Voter Dates

Office Office Holder, Party, Year Elected  Petitioner Name  Petition  Issued Date  Returned  Candidate Profiles & Websites

 

   

 

   
County Mayor (County-Wide)   Rollen 'Buddy' Bradshaw - R 1/2/2014 1/14/2014  
  Estelle Herron - R- Elected 2010 Incumbent Estelle Herron - R 11/22/2013 12/5/2013  
  29-year county employee - Former Trustee        
           
           
County Commission-Districts

Commissioners- Party - Year Elected to Office

       
           
District 1 Seat A Loudon   Kelly Littleton-Brewster - R 12/2/2013 12/3/2013  
Brian Jenkins - R - Elected 2010   Kenneth Brewster - R 12/20/2013 1/8/2014  
Will not seek re-election.   Mark Harvey - R 1/8/2014 1/9/2014  
    Kenneth Hupp - R 12/4/2013 Did not turn in  
    Dustin Langley - R 1/6/2014 2/14/2014  
           
           
District 1 Seat B Loudon   Kenneth Hupp - R 12/19/2013 Did not turn in  
    Brian Kelch - R 1/14/2014 1/22/2014  
  David Meers - R- Elected 2002 - Incumbent David Meers - R 11/22/2013 1/10/2014  
    Mike Young - R- 11/22/2013 12/9/2013  
           
           
District 2 Seat A Lenoir City Earlena Maples -D- Elected 1986 - Incumbent Earlena Maples - D 11/22/2013 12/17/2013  
           
           
District 2 Seat B Lenoir City Rosemary Hines Quillen -R- Nov. 6, 2012     Rosemary Quillen - R 11/25/2013 12/30/2013  
    Matthew Tinker - R 11/22/2013 12/31/2013  
           
           
District 3 - Greenback Bob Franke - R -Elected 2002 - Incumbent Bob Franke - R 11/22/2013 1/23/2014  
    Bill Satterfield - R 2/11/2014 2/19/2014  
           
District 4 - Philadelphia   Leo Bradshaw - R 12/31/2013 1/6/2014  
Roy Bledsoe -R- Elected 1966 District-1   David Gray - R 1/6/2014 2/7/2014  
Will not seek re-election.   Phillip Pardue - R 12/4/2013 Did not turn in  
    Keith Russell - R 12/4/2013 Did not turn in  
    Gary Whitfield - R 1/6/2014 1/13/2014  
           
District 5 Seat A Eaton - Browder   Robert Dishner - R 12/06/2013 2/4/2014  
  Harold Duff -  R - Elected 1994 - Incumbent   Harold Duff - R 11/22/2013 1/22/2014  
           
           
District 5 Seat B Eaton - Browder          
    Van Shaver - R 2/12/2014 2/19/2014  
    Marvin Stanley - R 11/22/2013 12/6/2013  
  Sharon Yarbrough - R - 2010 - Incumbent Sharon Yarbrough - R 12/2/2013 2/10/2014  
           
           
District 6 - Highland Park Steve Harrelson - R - 2010 - Incumbent Steve Harrelson - R 11/22/2013 12/5/2013  
           
           
District 7 - Tellico Village    Richard Anklin - R 12/3/2013 12/10/2013  
Don Miller - R - 2002    Henry Cullen - R 12/11/2013 2/5/2014  
Will not seek re-election          
           
Circuit Court Clerk - (County-Wide)   Judy Brown Hines - R 12/31/2013 2/18/2014  
  Lisa P. Niles - R - Elected 2002 - Incumbent Lisa P. Niles - R 11/22/2013 11/27/2013  
           
County Clerk - (County-Wide)   Emily Lorenz 2/18/2014 2/19/2014  
  Darlene Russell - R - Elected 2010 - Incumbent Darlene Russell - R 11/22/2013 12/6/2013  
           
           
General Sessions Judge - (County-Wide) Rex Dale - R- Elected 2010 - Incumbent Rex Dale - R 12/3/2013 1/9/2013  
           
           
Register of Deeds - (County-Wide) Tracie Littleton - R - Elected - 2002 - Incumbent Tracie Littleton - R 11/22/2013 12/5/2013  
           
           
Road Superintendent - (County-Wide)   Sean Giles - R 12/10/2013

12/11/2013

 
  Eddie Simpson - R - Elected - 2010 - Incumbent Eddie Simpson - R 11/22/2013 11/22/2013  
           
Sheriff (County-Wide) Tim Guider - R-  Elected - 1990 - Incumbent Tim Guider - R 11/22/2013 12/3/2013  
    James Massengill - D 1/10/2013 2/5/2014  
           
Trustee  (County-Wide)   Sherri L. Colvard - R 11/26/2013 1/24/2014  
  George "Chip" Miller - R-  Incumbent George "Chip" Miller - R 11/22/2013 12/6/2013  
           
           
           
August 7, 2014          
           
Tennessee State Senate 5th District Randy McNally - R - (Incumbent) Anderson Randy McNally - R 1/3/2014 2/21/2014  
           
           
State Executive Committee Man 5th Senatorial ( R )   Jim McNeece 3/6/2014 Did not qualify  
    Leon F. Shields - R 1/17/2014 1/21/2014  
    Scott David Smith 1/27/2014 4/1/2014  
           
State Executive Committee Woman 5th Senatorial ( R )   Julia Hurley - R 1/8/2014 1/13/2014  
    Melissa Browder - R 2/26/2014 3/5/2014 Disqualified By State Party
           
State Executive Committee Man 5th Senatorial ( D )   Richard Dawson - D - Anderson 1/6/2014 2/11/2014  
           
           
State Executive Committee Woman 5th Senatorial ( D )   Dixie Damm - D 1/21/2014 2/6/2014  
           
           
TN State Rep. 21st District Jimmy Matlock - R - Incumbent Jimmy Matlock - R 1/21/2014 3/7/2014  
           
           
TN State Rep. 32nd District Kent Calfee (Roane County) Kent Calfee - R - Roane County 1/3/2014 2/7/2014  
    Albert J Kneiser - D - Roane County 2/14/2014 4/1/2014  
           
           
9th Judicial Circuit Court Judge   Stewart Crane - Loudon County 3/18/2014   Did not qualify
Judge Russell Simmons - Retirement   Tom McFarland - Roane 2/5/2014 1/24/2014 2/6/2014  
    Kim R. Nelson - Roane 1/27/2014 1/6/2014 Withdrawn 3-31-2014
    Mike Pemberton - Roane 2/3/2014 1/31/2014 3/19/2014  
           
9th Judicial Chancellor Frank Williams (Roane County) Frank Williams - Roane County 1/3/2014 2/21/2014  
           
           
9th Judicial Criminal Court Judge E. Eugene Eblen (Roane Co.) - Incumbent E. Eugene Eblen 1/7/2014 1/17/2014  
           
9th Judicial District Attorney Russell Johnson - Incumbent Russell Johnson 1/8/2014 2/5/2014  
           
           
9th Judicial Public Defender   Harold D. Balcom- Roane 2/28/2014 1/14/2014 3/28/2014 Withdrawn
    Kim Nelson - Roane 3/28/2014 3/31/2014  
    Joe H. Walker- Roane 3/18/2014 1/14/2014 3/28/2014  
           
Loudon County School Board          
           
District 2 Seat A William Jenkins - Incumbent William Jenkins 1/9/2014 2/3/2014  
Lenoir City   Joshua Marler 1/21/2014 2/4/2014  
           
District 2 Seat B Bobby Johnson, Jr. - Incumbent Bobby Johnson, Jr. 1/6/2014 1/23/2014  
Lenoir City          
           
District 4 Le Roy Tate - Incumbent Le Roy Tate 1/3/2014 1/7/2014  
Philadelphia          
           
District 6 Thomas Ric Best - Incumbent Thomas Ric Best 1/22/2014 2/3/2014  
Highland Park          
           
Lenoir City Judge Terry Vann - Incumbent Terry Vann 2/28/2014 3/5/2014  
           
Loudon Election Office - Susan Harrison http://loudoncountyvotes.com/        
100 River Rd. Loudon, TN 37774 615 458-2560; Fax 458-4825        

 

Election Dates & Websites at a Glance  

Tennessee Ethics Commission - Conflict of Interest Disclosures   https://apps.tn.gov/conflict-app/search.htm

Local Officials' & Candidates' Reports: To search, type in the name or first few letters of the first or last name, select a county or city, choose a year, or choose to show candidates only.
Qualifications for Elected Offices in Tennessee pdf (State of TN) Candidate Information: http://tn.gov/sos/election/qualify/index.htm
November 22, 2013 First Day to pick-up Petitions (Republican, Democratic, Independent) 
February 20, 2014 12:00 NOON Filing Deadline for Petitions (Republican, Democratic, Independent)
May 6, 2014  - Loudon County Primary Election Loudon County Primary for Republican Party & Democratic Party
August 7, 2014 - County General Election Primary Party Winners  & Independent Candidates advance to August 7, 2014 Election Ballot.
Click MORE ELECTION INFORMATION  

Important Dates

May 6, 2014 - Primary Election - Democrat & Republican Party Primary (Update)

February 20, 2014 12:00 NOON- Filing Deadline for Petitions (Republican, Democratic, Independent)  

August 7, 2014 Loudon County General Election - Primary Winners & Independent Candidates advance to this election. Federal and State Primary, Loudon County General Election, and Lenoir City Judge Election.  

November 4, 2014 - Federal and State General Election; City Elections for Greenback, Lenoir City and Loudon.

 

 

BACK

3-30-2014