THE HUNTER REPORT    Loudon County Elections 2010

 

Jan 20, 2010 Update Candidates List

Candidates picking up petitions & qualifying.

 

Ten (10) Commissioners

 

District 1 - Lenoir City, 2 seats A, B

District 2 - Loudon, 2 seats A, B

District 3 - Greenback, 1 seat

District 4 - Philadelphia, 1 seat

District 5 - Eaton, Tech Center, 2 seats, A, B

District 6 - Highland Park, 1 seat

District 7 - Tellico Village, Piney, 1 seat

 

Office of Candidate Name of Candidate Party Date Petition Issued  Date Petition Returned Date
Withdrawn
County Mayor Doyle Arp Republican 12/01/2009    
  Gregory Hackney Republican 01/11/2010    
  Estelle Herron Republican 01/11/2010 01/13/2010  
  Jimmy Parks Republican 01/13/2010    
  Van Shaver Republican 12/07/2009 12/08/2009  
  Matt Brookshire Democrat 12/10/2009 01/11/2010  
           
           
County Commission             
District 1 seat A William Culvahouse Republican 11/20/2009 11/24/2009  
  Nancy Marcus Republican 11/23/2009    
  Kevin Walker Republican 12/02/2009 01/14/2010  
           
District 1 seat B David Meers Republican 11/20/2009 01/18/2010  
           
District 2 seat A Frank Hahn Republican 11/24/2009 12/07/2009  
  Earlena Maples Democrat  11/20/2009    
           
District 2 seat B Austin Shaver Republican 11/20/2009 01/11/2010  
           
District 3 Bob Franke Republican 11/23/2009    
           
District 4 Roy Bledsoe Republican 12/03/2009    
  Mike Newman Republican 11/25/2009 12/03/2009  
           
District 5  seat A Harold Duff Republican 11/20/2009 12/29/2009  
           
District 5 seat B Bart Howell Republican 12/21/2009    
  Kenneth Shockley Republican 11/23/2009 01/19/2010  
  Sharon Yarbrough Republican 12/23/2009 12/31/2009  
           
District  6 Bill Campbell Republican 12/11/2009    
  Wayne Gardin Republican 12/15/2009   12/30/2009
  Steve Harrleson Republican 12/02/2009 12/17/2009  
  Dennis Moldenhauer Republican 01/14/2010    
  Wayne Gardin Democrat  11/20/2009 12/30/2009  
  Christie Kreischer Democrat  12/01/2009   01/04/2010
  Bill Campbell Independent 12/11/2009    
           
District 7 Don Miller Republican 11/20/2009    
           
Trustee Mike Cartwright Republican 01/12/2010 01/14/2010  
  Michelle Tate Castle Republican 01/11/2010    
  Lanita Drinnen Republican 01/19/2010    
  Estelle Herron Republican 11/20/2009 12/07/2009 01/11/2010
  George Miller Republican 01/11/2010 01/13/2010  
  Jimmy Parks Republican 01/13/2010    
  Billy Pickel Republican 01/11/2010    
           
Sheriff Steve Cook Republican 11/20/2009    
  Tim Guider Republican 11/23/2009 01/05/2010  
           
Circuit Court Clerk Judy Hines Republican 11/20/2009    
  Lisa Niles Republican 11/20/2009 12/29/2009  
           
County Clerk Nicholas Bradshaw Republican 11/20/2009 01/11/2010  
  Mike Cartwright Republican 11/30/2009   01/12/2010
  Darlene Russell Republican 11/20/2009 12/04/2009  
  Kenneth Shockley Republican 11/23/2009   12/14/2009
  Angie Vittatoe Republican 11/20/2009    
  Max Wilburn Republican 01/13/2010    
           
Register of Deeds Tracie Littleton Republican  11/20/2009 11/25/2009  
           
Road Superintendent  Tim Brewster Republican 11/24/2009 01/14/2010  
  Sean Giles Republican 12/01/2009 12/02/2009  
  Gary Kinard  Republican 11/23/2009 11/25/2009  
           

 

 

Ten (10) school board members

 

 

Office of Candidate Name of Candidate Party Date Petition Issued  Date Petition Returned Date
Withdrawn
State Offices:          
State Representative 21st District  Jimmy Matlock Republican 01/06/2010    
           
           
           
State Representative 32nd  District           
  Julia C. Hurley Republican 01/04/2010 01/11/2010  
           
           
           
Office of Candidate Name of Candidate Party Date Petition Issued  Date Petition Returned Date
Withdrawn
County General Election Name of Candidate Non-partisan      
           
School Board:          
           
2nd District Seat A Lavonne Barbour Non-partisan 01/12/2010    
  William B. Jenkins Non-partisan 01/04/2010 01/11/2010  
  Christopher D Thomas Non-partisan 01/13/2010    
           
2nd District Seat B Bobby Johnson, Jr. Non-partisan 01/04/2010 01/07/2010  
           
           
4th District Leroy Tate Non-partisan 01/06/2010 01/15/2010  
           
           
6th District  Christie Allen Kreischer Non-partisan 01/04/2010    
           
           
           

 

BACK

01-20-2010