THE HUNTER REPORT    Loudon County Elections 2010

Latest List - Candidates and status of petitions:

 

Ten (10) Commissioners Districts

District 1 - Lenoir City, 2 seats A, B

District 2 - Loudon, 2 seats A, B

District 3 - Greenback, 1 seat

District 4 - Philadelphia, 1 seat

District 5 - Eaton, Tech Center, 2 seats, A, B

District 6 - Highland Park, 1 seat

District 7 - Tellico Village & Piney, 1 seat

The qualifying deadline for the county primary is noon on Feb. 18, 2010.

Office of Candidate Name of Candidate Party Date Petition Issued  Date Petition Returned Date
Withdrawn
County Mayor Doyle Arp Republican 12/01/2009    
  Gregory Hackney Republican 01/11/2010    
  Estelle Herron Republican 01/11/2010 01/13/2010  
  Jimmy Parks Republican 01/13/2010    
  Van Shaver Republican 12/07/2009 12/08/2009  
  Matt Brookshire Democrat 12/10/2009 01/11/2010  
           
           
County Commission             
District 1 seat A William Culvahouse Republican 11/20/2009 11/24/2009  
  Nancy Marcus Republican 11/23/2009    
  Kevin Walker Republican 12/02/2009 01/14/2010  
           
District 1 seat B David Meers Republican 11/20/2009 01/18/2010  
           
District 2 seat A Frank Hahn Republican 11/24/2009 12/07/2009  
  Daryl  E Miller Republican 01/21/2010    
  Earlena Maples Democrat  11/20/2009    
           
District 2 seat B Austin Shaver Republican 11/20/2009 01/11/2010  
           
District 3 Bob Franke Republican 11/23/2009 01/20/2010  
           
District 4 Roy Bledsoe Republican 12/03/2009    
  Mike Newman Republican 11/25/2009 12/03/2009  
           
District 5  seat A Harold Duff Republican 11/20/2009 12/29/2009  
           
District 5 seat B Bart Howell Republican 12/21/2009    
  Kenneth Shockley Republican 11/23/2009 01/19/2010  
  Sharon Yarbrough Republican 12/23/2009 12/31/2009  
           
District  6 Bill Campbell Republican 12/11/2009    
  Wayne Gardin Republican 12/15/2009   12/30/2009
  Steve Harrleson Republican 12/02/2009 12/17/2009  
  Dennis Moldenhauer Republican 01/14/2010    
  Wayne Gardin Democrat  11/20/2009 12/30/2009  
  Christie Kreischer Democrat  12/01/2009   01/04/2010
  Bill Campbell Independent 12/11/2009    
           
District 7 Don Miller Republican 11/20/2009    
           
Trustee Mike Cartwright Republican 01/12/2010 01/14/2010  
  Michelle Tate Castle Republican 01/11/2010    
  Lanita Drinnen Republican 01/19/2010    
  Estelle Herron Republican 11/20/2009 12/07/2009 01/11/2010
  George Miller Republican 01/11/2010 01/13/2010  
  Jimmy Parks Republican 01/13/2010    
  Billy Pickel Republican 01/11/2010    
           
Sheriff Steve Cook Republican 11/20/2009    
  Tim Guider Republican 11/23/2009 01/05/2010  
           
Circuit Court Clerk Judy Hines Republican 11/20/2009    
  Lisa Niles Republican 11/20/2009 12/29/2009  
           
County Clerk Nicholas Bradshaw Republican 11/20/2009 01/11/2010  
  Mike Cartwright Republican 11/30/2009   01/12/2010
  Darlene Russell Republican 11/20/2009 12/04/2009  
  Kenneth Shockley Republican 11/23/2009   12/14/2009
  Angie Vittatoe Republican 11/20/2009    
  Max Wilburn Republican 01/13/2010    
           
Register of Deeds Tracie Littleton Republican  11/20/2009 11/25/2009  
           
Road Superintendent  Tim Brewster Republican 11/24/2009 01/14/2010 01/21/2010
  Sean Giles Republican 12/01/2009 12/02/2009  
  Gary Kinard  Republican 11/23/2009 11/25/2009  
           

 

Ten (10) school board members

2010 Election - even number year race

District 1 - Lenoir City, 2 seats A, B

District 2 - Loudon, 2 seats A, B

District 3 - Greenback, 1 seat

District 4 - Philadelphia, 1 seat

District 5 - Eaton, Tech Center, 2 seats, A, B

District 6 - Highland Park, 1 seat

District 7 - Tellico Village & Piney, 1 seat

Latest List - Candidates and status of petitions

Office of Candidate Name of Candidate Party Date Petition Issued  Date Petition Returned Date
Withdrawn
State Offices:          
State Representative 21st District  Jimmy Matlock Republican 01/06/2010    
           
           
           
State Representative 32nd  District           
  Julia C. Hurley Republican 01/04/2010 01/11/2010  
           
           
           
Office of Candidate Name of Candidate Party Date Petition Issued  Date Petition Returned Date
Withdrawn
County General Election Name of Candidate Non-partisan      
           
School Board:          
           
2nd District Seat A Lavonne Barbour Non-partisan 01/12/2010    
  William B. Jenkins Non-partisan 01/04/2010 01/11/2010  
  Christopher D Thomas Non-partisan 01/13/2010    
           
2nd District Seat B Bobby Johnson, Jr. Non-partisan 01/04/2010 01/07/2010  
           
           
4th District Leroy Tate Non-partisan 01/06/2010 01/15/2010  
           
           
6th District  Christie Allen Kreischer Non-partisan 01/04/2010    
           
           
           

 

 

BACK

01-21-2010